World of Warcraft: Forever · Profession Guide
Bergbau-Symbol

Mining 1–300

Leveling routes · Farming maps · Trainers · New ores and camping items

1–300 leveling guide · Farming maps and recipe sources

Mining provides ore, stone, and gems for Blacksmithing und Engineering. Meine bewährten Classic farming routes are the starting point for this guide. Forever adds new trainers, camping equipment, rare extra materials, and additional bar recipes later on.

How to use the maps: These routes come from my Classic guide. Use the maps to follow mountains, cliffs, and caves; ore spawn locations may differ in Forever.
1–300Five stages with visible farming maps
Train new ranks on timeArtisan training from skill 200
One point per ore veinMining the same vein repeatedly does not grant additional skill points

What’s new for Mining in Forever?

Early access

New Mining trainers are available directly in multiple starting zones. The early quest reward Mining for Dummies teaches Mining if you still have a primary profession slot available, and awards two skill points up to skill 15.

Camping from skill 20

The Lodestone boosts melee fighters at the campfire; the Rock Garden can later spawn an ordinary ore deposit.

New bonus materials

Pyrite, Bauxite und Pitchblende may drop alongside normal ores. Their exact drop rates are not yet known.

Later-game bars

At higher skill levels, you gain access to Azerothium Bar und Heavy Thorium Bars as well.

Mining Trainers and Profession Ranks

Apprentice · up to 75Starting trainer or training item
Journeyman · up to 150From skill 50 at a trainer
Expert · up to 225From skill 125 at a trainer
Artisan · up to 300From skill 200 at a regular trainer

You can now find starting trainers right in the starting zones. The following location maps are visible by default; each marker indicates the Apprentice trainer. For higher ranks, visit a regular Mining trainer.

allianceAlliance · Kelsey Fargo

Northshire, Elwynn Forest · Apprentice

/way 47.2 32.6
Karte Wald von Elwynn, Bergbau-Lehrerin Kelsey Fargo bei 47.2 32.6
Elwynn Forest · 47.2 / 32.6

hordeHorde · Norzsh

Valley of Trials, Durotar · Apprentice

/way 40.6 68.0
Karte Durotar, Bergbau-Lehrer Norzsh bei 40.6 68.0
Durotar · 40.6 / 68.0

allianceAlliance · More trainers

hordeHorde · More trainers

Show neutral trainers and new zones

Mining Pick, Find Minerals, and Equipment

Keep a Mining Pick in your inventory and activate Find Minerals. You do not need to equip your pick. Mining skill bonuses may allow you to mine higher-tier veins a little earlier. Trade goods vendors sell Mining Picks; on Zephras Isle, Halavuul Cragwind in Valanaar also sells one.

25% faster smelting · Leather

Smelting Pants

Reduces smelting time for Copper, Tin, Bronze, and Silver by 25%. Requires character level 16 and must be worn for the bonus. Does not grant Mining skill.

+2 Mining

Miner’s Cape

Drops from the rare Miner Johnson in the Deadmines. Its Mining skill bonus is new to Forever.

+2 Mining

Enchant Gloves – Mining

An enchanter needs the formula. Have a separate pair of gloves enchanted for farming.

+5 Mining

Enchant Gloves – Advanced Mining

Die formula drops from Venture Co. Workmen in Stranglethorn Vale and can also be traded.

+5 Mining

Goblin Mining Helmet

Crafted by Goblin Engineering and requires Engineering skill 205 to equip. It is not a practical option for pure Mining characters without Engineering.

Forever exception: The Stonecutter from Rhahk’Zor in the Deadmines can use 30 charges to mine Copper, Tin, Silver, and Iron deposits even without learning Mining. This is an extra option for characters without a gathering profession, not a replacement for leveling and smelting.

Leveling Mining: Route 1–245

The major ranges 1–65 · 65–125 · 125–175 · 175–245 · 245–300 are retained from my Classic guide. Color coding refers to the specified ore vein; once a vein turns yellow, expect to mine more veins for each point.

Orange: guaranteed skill pointYellow: frequent skill pointGreen: occasional skill pointGray: no skill point

1–65 · Copper

Classic estimate: about 30 veins plus smelting
1–25

Copper Vein Mine and .

Copper veins and smelting are orange until skill 25.
25–50

Continue mining Copper and smelt your collected Copper Ore at a forge.

The vein is yellow; smelting turns yellow at 25 and later green.
50–65

Train , then mine your remaining Copper veins. Switch to Tin from skill 65.

Copper veins are now green. Keep some bars for Bronze and the Lodestone.

Route: Follow the edges of hills and mountains. Night Elves can usually find more veins in Darkshore than in the small Teldrassil starting area. Copper veins have also been recorded on Zephras Isle, so Skyborn can start there.

allianceAlliance · Elwynn Forest

Copper-Farmroute im Wald von ElwynnHumans · Click map

allianceAlliance · Darkshore

Copper-Farmroute in der DunkelküsteNight Elves · Click map

allianceAlliance · Dun Morogh

Copper-Farmroute in Dun MoroghDwarves and Gnomes · Click map

hordeHorde · Durotar

Copper-Farmroute in DurotarOrcs and Trolls · Click map

hordeHorde · Tirisfal

Copper-Farmroute in TirisfalUndead · Click map

hordeHorde · Mulgore

Copper-Farmroute in MulgoreTauren · Click map

65–125 · Tin and Silver

Classic estimate: about 60 veins
65–90

Tin Vein Mine and collect every you find from skill 75 onward.

Tin is orange until 90, and Silver is orange from 75 to 100.
90–115

Keep leveling with Tin and Silver. Optionally smelt Bronze from Copper and Tin Bars.

Tin is yellow; Silver turns yellow at 100. Bronze is green from 90 and gray at 115.
115–125

Prioritize Silver or investigate the Classic alternatives Incendicite Mineral Vein und and .

Tin is green; Silver stays yellow until 125. The Incendicite caves are from the Classic route, so check the deposits on site.

Alternative from my Classic guide: The spider cave near Dun Algaz Pass in the Wetlands at /way 53 64 contains Incendicite. Its quest is Alliance-only, but Horde players also used these deposits to level. Another Classic cave lies east of Hammerfall in Arathi Highlands at /way 80 40. Check these special deposits before making a long trip.

The Barrens · Tin and Silver

Tin- und Silver-Farmroute im BrachlandStart at the Crossroads, then circle the hills.

Thousand Needles · Tin and Silver

Tin- und Silver-Farmroute in Tausend NadelnStart at the Great Lift and include caves along the way.

125–175 · Iron and Gold

Classic estimate: about 100 veins
125–150

Expert rank Train Iron Deposit and mine

.
Iron is orange until 150. Smelting only helps briefly: Iron Bars turn gray at 140.

Keep farming Iron, and from 155 collect every Gold Vein you find from skill 75 onward.

you encounter. Iron is yellow; Gold is orange from 155 to 180. can help until 185, but becomes increasingly unreliable.

Route: Extend your Thousand Needles loop around the Shimmering Flats. In Desolace and the Badlands, follow the mountain edges and include caves and narrow passes.

Desolace · Iron and Gold

Iron- und Gold-Farmroute in DesolaceWide circuit along the mountain ranges.

Badlands · Iron and Gold

Iron- und Gold-Farmroute im ÖdlandInclude rocks and small caves.

175–245 · Mithril and Truesilver

Proven Classic leveling stage 175–245
175–200

Mine Mine and keep or sell the behalten oder verkaufen.

. Mithril is orange until 200. Smelting Mithril does not grant skill points here.
200–225

Train Artisan Mining with a regular trainer and stay on your Mithril route. You can also mine Gold veins along the way.

Mithril stays yellow through 225 and then turns green.
225–245

Continue using the Mithril maps. From skill 230, mine Truesilver Deposit you find from skill 75 onward.

. Mithril is green; Truesilver is orange from 230 to 255. Learn Artisan by this point if you have not already.

Route: In the Badlands, circle the outer cliffs; in Searing Gorge, follow the perimeter. Azshara and Tanaris are alternatives when your main zone is crowded.

Badlands · Mithril

Mithril-Farmroute im ÖdlandFollow the outer mountain edge.

Searing Gorge · Mithril

Mithril-Farmroute in der Sengenden SchluchtCircle the perimeter and include the gorge if needed.

Azshara · Mithril

Mithril-Farmroute in AzsharaAlternative when other zones are crowded.

Tanaris · Mithril

Mithril-Farmroute in TanarisLonger route with less overlap.

Mining 245–300: Thorium and New Bars

Use the Classic farming maps as a route reference. Color coding depends on the type of Thorium vein being mined.

245–300 · Thorium

Classic estimate: about 100 veins
245–270

Small Thorium Vein and mine

Small Thorium veins are orange from 245 and yellow from 270.
270–275

Continue mining Small Thorium Veins until you can mine Rich Thorium.

Small Thorium is yellow; a +5 Mining bonus can unlock Rich Thorium at 270.
275–300

Un’Goro Crater · Thorium

Thorium-Farmroute im Un’Goro-KraterCircle the outer edge and include the central mountain.

Burning Steppes · Thorium

Thorium-Farmroute in der Brennenden SteppeDark Iron veins may also spawn, but are not required for this Thorium route.

Eastern Plaguelands · Thorium

Thorium-Farmroute in den Östlichen PestländernMake a broad loop along the zone boundaries.

New Bars: Crafting and Uses

from skill 275 · Trainer

Azerothium Bar

Smelt Azerothium requires 2 Pitchblende and 1 Coal. The bar is used in new equipment and Engineering recipes, among others.

Alchemy · Later content

Legionite Bar

Current information suggests these are transmuted through Alchemy from Heavy Thorium Bars rather than mined from a separate Legionite vein.

245–300: Follow the Thorium maps and switch zones if most veins have already been mined.

When Do Ore Veins Turn Orange, Yellow, or Green?

The table shows the skill thresholds Mining requirement / Yellow from / Green from / Gray from based on the current Forever data. Use them to see when each vein guarantees points and when you need more runs.

VeinMine atYellow atGreen atGray at
Copper12550100
Tin6590115165
Silver75100125175
Iron125150175225
Gold155180205255
Mithril175200225275
Truesilver230255280330
Small Thorium245270295345
Rich Thorium275300325375

Can You Level Mining by Smelting Alone?

Smelting at a forge can provide skill points until roughly 185 . The chance decreases as a recipe changes color. Between skill 140 and 155, you must mine ore deposits, because available smelting recipes no longer award points and Gold requires skill 155. Past 185, you generally need to mine veins again: smelting Mithril, Truesilver, and Thorium does not award Mining skill points in this route.

SmeltingMaterialsSkill color / last possible point
Copper1 Copper Ore → 2 Copper Barsorange until 25 · gray at 70
Tin1 Tin Ore → 2 Tin Barsalready green at 65 · gray at 75
Bronze1 Copper Bar + 1 Tin Bar → 3 Bronze Barsyellow at 65 · gray at 115
Silver1 Silver Ore → 2 Silver Barsorange until 100 · gray at 125
Iron1 Iron Ore → 2 Iron Barsorange until 130 · gray at 140
Gold1 Gold Ore → 2 Gold Barsorange until 170 · gray at 185
Steel1 Iron Bar + 1 Coal → 2 Steel Barsalready gray at 165; not a leveling method

Which New Materials Are Worth Gathering?

Scarce bonus material

Pyrite

Can appear as an additional drop while mining normal ore. Specific deposits and drop rates are not yet confirmed; save it for new crafting recipes.

Scarce bonus material

Bauxite

Used in new Blacksmithing recipes, for example.

Legacy bonus: Bountiful Harvest can increase your yield of scarce Mining, Herbalism, and Skinning materials. This is an account-wide Legacy perk, not a Mining trainer recipe.

Mining Camping Items: Effects and Recipe Sources

The three Mining camping items have different functions. Set them up at a campfire; higher tiers retain the Lodestone melee bonus. Camping items share a one-hour cooldown.

at Mining 20

Lodestone

Effect: Players seated at the campfire receive a melee attack power bonus. This does not stack with Blessing of Might.

Crafting materials: 1 Rough Stone + 1 Copper Bar.

Where do I get the recipe?

Schließt die Berufsquest Complete the profession quest “Camping 101: Mining” at Mining 20 to learn Lodestone. Camping starts with the quest “The Great Outdoors”

; then complete the Mining camping quest.

Rock Garden

Effect: Over time, generates an ordinary mining deposit and also provides the Lodestone bonus. A Rock Garden can replace a placed Lodestone.

Crafting materials: 2 Heavy Stones + 1 Iron Ore + 1 Silver Bar.

Where do I get the plans?

Benötigt Blueprint: Rock Garden.

at Mining 300

Molten Foundry

Effect: A portable foundry for recipes that explicitly require it, including Heavy Thorium. Also retains the Lodestone bonus.

Crafting materials: 5 Thorium Bars + 2 Dense Stones + 1 Truesilver Bar.

Where do I get the plans?

Benötigt Blueprint: Molten Foundry.

Scroll to Top